UC Riverside (2-6) vs. Pepperdine (4-3)

Filed under Game Preview on December 4th, 2012
Share this preview
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UC Riverside 19 21 40 +8.5
  Pepperdine 25 37 62 -8.5
Wed, Dec 05 2012, 07:00 PM PST

Firestone Fieldhouse
Malibu, CA
Attendance: 921

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

It could be a good day for Highlanders basketball at Firestone Fieldhouse on Wednesday as Pepperdine hosts UC Riverside. Tip-off is at 10:00 EST. The Highlanders come in at 2-6 overall. The Waves maintain a record of 4-3. UC Riverside has a road record of 0-5 while Pepperdine is 2-0 at home.
StatSmack! UC Riverside is better than Pepperdine
  • UC Riverside had a better conference record than Pepperdine last season (7-9 vs 4-12).
  • The Big West has 2 teams - Cal State Fullerton (9.9) and Cal State Northridge (9.6) - that create more steals per game than the West Coast leader, Gonzaga (9.4).
  • We make our fans proud. UC Riverside had a better record at home than Pepperdine last season (8-5 vs 6-7).
  • The UC Riverside steals leader (Chris Harriel) has more steals than the Pepperdine steals leader (Caleb Willis).
UCR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
FTaylor Johns17.05.012.02.02.01.01.0
FJosh Fox28.910.36.31.40.40.42.9
FChris Patton25.910.06.61.31.00.62.6
FChris Harriel30.911.44.42.62.10.41.5
FRobert Smith29.89.43.12.40.80.02.6
FLucas Devenny22.63.36.10.70.11.01.0
FDavin Guinn20.95.33.60.50.30.42.4
FAustin Quick19.55.02.02.01.40.02.3
FDayton Boddie10.53.61.10.91.10.11.1
FTajai Johnson8.82.80.50.30.20.31.2
FSteven Jones6.41.20.20.00.00.40.0
FT.J. Burke6.51.01.80.00.00.31.3
FTre Owens5.00.50.00.00.50.00.5
PEPP PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
FLorne Jackson33.317.03.62.70.70.42.7
FStacy Davis30.312.68.00.60.40.13.0
FCaleb Willis33.47.63.74.71.10.11.7
FJordan Baker32.39.04.63.11.10.04.7
FJett Raines26.37.73.60.10.40.31.3
FM. De Freitas20.63.16.31.30.41.30.9
FNikolas Skouen13.45.91.70.00.40.00.3
FJan Maehlen8.81.02.50.00.00.30.5
FAustin Mills3.71.00.00.30.00.00.7
FAtif Russell12.92.32.10.40.30.11.3
FManny Ochenje6.00.01.00.00.00.00.0

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
California-irvine
Recap Notes
California-irvine
Boxscore
California-irvine
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...UC Riverside Easily Defeated by UC Irvine 63-43UC Riverside vs UC Irvine: Recap NotesUC Riverside vs UC Irvine: Boxscore



Season Preview: UCR is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big West Standings

OverallConf
1 UC Irvine 23-12 13-3
2 UCSB 21-9 12-4
3 LBSU 15-17 10-6
4 Hawaii 20-11 9-7
5 CSUN 17-18 7-9
6 Cal Poly 14-20 6-10
6 CSUF 11-20 6-10
 8UC Riverside 10-21 5-11
9 UC Davis 9-22 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#4 K. Acevedo So G 6-0 185
#21 Lucas Devenny Sr F 6-8 240
#1 Sam Finley Fr G 6-2 185
#20 Colin Gruber Jr F 6-5 190
#0 Nick Gruninger Jr G 5-10 160
#15 Chris Harriel Sr F 6-4 185
#5 Taylor Johns So F 6-7 220
#10 Steven Jones So G 6-0 175
#11 Tre Owens So F 6-6 185
#54 Chris Patton Sr F 6-10 246
#35 Austin Quick Jr G 6-2 180
#3 C. Standifer Jr G 6-5 185
#24 Steven Thornton Jr F 6-4 205