UC Riverside Slips with Loss to Cal Poly 58-48

Filed under Game Recap on December 29th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Cal Poly 23 35 58 -4.5
  UC Riverside 29 19 48 +4.5
Sat, Dec 29 2012, 01:00 PM PST

UC Riverside Student Recreation Center
Riverside, CA
Attendance: 388

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

UC Riverside lost at home against Cal Poly 58-48 in conference play on Saturday, December 29th. Chris Patton put up 12 points plus five rebounds in the loss. Taylor Johns had five points and added six rebounds. Reese Morgan got nine points and eight rebounds for the Mustangs. UC Riverside (3-10, 0-1 Big West) takes on Cal State Northridge (9-3, 0-0 Big West) on Thursday, January 3rd on the road.


Poly PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AReese Morgan24981110
B+Zach Gordon12450010
BDrake U`u15441000
B-Jamal Johnson29643012
B-Kyle Odister251410001
C+Dylan Royer28552201
CBrian Bennett16620001
CChris Eversley29751003
CChris O`Brien22322011
UCR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Chris Patton331253012
BTaylor Johns21560111
B-Chris Harriel311420201
B-Josh Fox12621001
C+Robert Smith34962004
C-Dayton Boddie17041012
DAustin Quick27230001
DLucas Devenny14010010
D-Steven Jones11000000

UC Riverside Game Notes:
  • When the opposition commits 9 or fewer turnovers this season, UC Riverside has lost 100% of the time (0-3).
  • This is the 6th game at home this season--UCR has a 3.5 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • This is the 1st loss of the season where the Highlanders opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.
  • UC Riverside has recorded fewer three-pointers than their opponents for the past 13 games.
  • When the opposition records 7 or more three-pointers this season, UC Riverside has lost 75% of the time (3-9).

Cal Poly Game Notes:
  • Kyle Odister set a career high with 4 three-pointers.
  • The bench recorded more points (30) than the starters (28).

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
California-irvine
Recap Notes
California-irvine
Boxscore
California-irvine
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...UC Riverside Easily Defeated by UC Irvine 63-43UC Riverside vs UC Irvine: Recap NotesUC Riverside vs UC Irvine: Boxscore



Season Preview: UCR is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big West Standings

OverallConf
1 UC Irvine 23-12 13-3
2 UCSB 21-9 12-4
3 LBSU 15-17 10-6
4 Hawaii 20-11 9-7
5 CSUN 17-18 7-9
6 Cal Poly 14-20 6-10
6 CSUF 11-20 6-10
 8UC Riverside 10-21 5-11
9 UC Davis 9-22 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#4 K. Acevedo So G 6-0 185
#21 Lucas Devenny Sr F 6-8 240
#1 Sam Finley Fr G 6-2 185
#20 Colin Gruber Jr F 6-5 190
#0 Nick Gruninger Jr G 5-10 160
#15 Chris Harriel Sr F 6-4 185
#5 Taylor Johns So F 6-7 220
#10 Steven Jones So G 6-0 175
#11 Tre Owens So F 6-6 185
#54 Chris Patton Sr F 6-10 246
#35 Austin Quick Jr G 6-2 180
#3 C. Standifer Jr G 6-5 185
#24 Steven Thornton Jr F 6-4 205