UC Riverside Tripped Up by Cal Poly 68-62

Filed under Game Recap on March 8th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UC Riverside 40 22 62 +13.0
  Cal Poly 26 42 68 -13.0
Thu, Mar 07 2013, 07:00 PM PST

Mott Gym
San Luis Obispo, CA
Attendance: 1,865

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

UC Riverside faced off with Cal Poly on Thursday, Mar. 7 and lost in front of the home crowd against the Mustangs 68-62 in conference play. At the half, UC Riverside led 40-26, but Cal Poly took control in the second half and came back to win it. The Highlanders remain winless against Cal Poly this season at 0-2. Chris Patton got a team-high 18 points and five rebounds for the Highlanders. Taylor Johns also had a good outing, scoring 14 points and adding four rebounds. Chris Eversley finished with a game-high 19 points and five assists for the Mustangs. UC Riverside (6-24, 3-14 Big West) goes to UC-Santa Barbara (9-19, 5-11 Big West) on Saturday, Mar. 9.


UCR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AChris Patton391855213
ATaylor Johns341440211
AAustin Quick35734100
B+Robert Smith33532200
C+Tre Owens9311100
C+Chris Harriel271041003
CDavin Guinn15310000
-Steven Jones5010000
-Lucas Devenny3210000
Poly PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AChris Eversley371945103
AReese Morgan201621100
ABrian Bennett201042000
BChris O`Brien28842011
BDrake U`u27682101
CJoel Awich10220000
CDylan Royer29423002
-Zach Gordon8010000
DJamal Johnson17001001
-Kyle Odister4300001

UC Riverside Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Chris Patton and Taylor Johns) accounted for 51.6 percent of the points.
  • This is the fourth loss of the season where the Highlanders opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.
  • The Highlanders have recorded more steals than their opponents for the past five games.
  • When the opposition records 16 or more assists this season, UC Riverside has lost 100 percent of the time (0-10).
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 50.0 percent or better this season, UC Riverside has lost 100 percent of the time (0-8).

Cal Poly Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Chris Eversley and Reese Morgan) accounted for 51.4 percent of the points.
  • Chris Eversley has led the team in scoring 15 times in 28 games this season.
  • Chris Eversley set a career high with five assists.
  • Chris O`Brien set a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • Drake U`u set career highs with eight rebounds and seven defensive rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
California-irvine
Recap Notes
California-irvine
Boxscore
California-irvine
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...UC Riverside Easily Defeated by UC Irvine 63-43UC Riverside vs UC Irvine: Recap NotesUC Riverside vs UC Irvine: Boxscore



Season Preview: UCR is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big West Standings

OverallConf
1 UC Irvine 23-12 13-3
2 UCSB 21-9 12-4
3 LBSU 15-17 10-6
4 Hawaii 20-11 9-7
5 CSUN 17-18 7-9
6 Cal Poly 14-20 6-10
6 CSUF 11-20 6-10
 8UC Riverside 10-21 5-11
9 UC Davis 9-22 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#4 K. Acevedo So G 6-0 185
#21 Lucas Devenny Sr F 6-8 240
#1 Sam Finley Fr G 6-2 185
#20 Colin Gruber Jr F 6-5 190
#0 Nick Gruninger Jr G 5-10 160
#15 Chris Harriel Sr F 6-4 185
#5 Taylor Johns So F 6-7 220
#10 Steven Jones So G 6-0 175
#11 Tre Owens So F 6-6 185
#54 Chris Patton Sr F 6-10 246
#35 Austin Quick Jr G 6-2 180
#3 C. Standifer Jr G 6-5 185
#24 Steven Thornton Jr F 6-4 205